gomez v illinois state board of education summary
[…] In San Francisco, for example, Chinese Americans fought a desegregation order that would force students out of neighborhood schools that provided bilingual English-Chinese programs for newcomer Chinese ELL students. LEXSEE 811 F. 2D 1030 JORGE GOMEZ, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. ILLINOIS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION and TED SANDERS, in his official ca-pacity as Illinois State Superintendent of Education, Defend-ants-Appellees No. Beckless v. Heckler, 622 F.Supp. Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". ), Language and politics in the United States and Canada: Myths and realities(pp.